Website Privacy & Cookie Policy

WELCOME TO OUR WEBSITE

We take privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting the data you provide to us through our website.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about individuals, how this information is used, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others and how it is kept secure. Using this websites indicates your acceptance of this policy.

This policy may change from time to time so please re-visit this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Please note that this Website Privacy Policy relates only to the treatment and use of personal data incurred by visiting our website.

Our full Privacy Notice can be viewed on this website. The Privacy Notice explains the basis for processing your data.

 

WHO WE ARE

Julian Taylor Solicitors Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 07171586, whose registered office is at Hazel Cottage Studio, Northampton Road, Weston-on-the-Green, Bicester, Oxfordshire, OX25 3QX, United Kingdom.

Julian Taylor Solicitors Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Our Professional Rules can be found www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook

Julian Taylor Solicitors Ltd is the controller of your personal data when you engage it to provide services to you; this means that Julian Taylor Solicitors Ltd decides why and how your personal data is processed. Julian Taylor Solicitors Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number Z2192124.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By using and interacting with our websites, we collect and process certain information about you in the following ways:

a) Information given by you voluntarily

Information - including your name and job title, contact information including email address, and/or demographic information such as postcode may be voluntarily provided by you, for instance in order for you to:

  • Enquire about a job vacancy advertised on the website;
  • Receive free downloads from the website;
  • Complete an enquiry or contact form;
  • Refresh or update your marketing preferences when responding to a request from us to do so.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

b) Information collected from you automatically

We may also automatically collect information about you which we may observe, detect or create without directly asking you to provide the information to us. In common with most other businesses, this will mainly include information gathered automatically through your use of our website or online services, such as your IP address, telephone number or the pages of our website that you have visited.

 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are 'analytical' cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can accept cookies, or adjust your settings to disable them. Accepting cookies is usually the best way to make sure you get the best from a website. Please be aware that disabling cookies may impact the functionality of this website.

Most PCs / mobile phones automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to restrict, block or delete cookies if you want. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By using and interacting with our websites, we use the information about you in the following ways:

a) Information given by you

By giving us your contact details as noted above, we may send you a separate email inviting you to opt in to receive Direct Marketing information from us, including legal updates, event invitations and news on products and services ("Centralised Communications.")

The opt in/consent that you give us may also be used to send you details of our products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you, based on the preferences you have indicated to us.

b) Information automatically collected from you

Like many other websites, we collect data through the patterns of your website usage in order to improve the relevance and performance of our websites and your experience using them (for example by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not).

We will only use the information that we hold about you to administer and monitor (including in relation to troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and security) the provision of the website to you and other users.

We will never share the data that you supply to us via our websites with any third parties.

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time. Please see Withdrawing your consent below for further details.

Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us for our use is stored on our secure servers which are located within the UK and the European Economic Area.

How long we keep your personal information for

If we collect your personal data, the length of time for which we retain it, is determined by a number of factors including the type of data, the purpose for which we use that data and our regulatory and legal obligations attached to the use of your personal data. We do not retain personal data in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

Opt-in Consent

We do not rely on your consent to receive Centralised Communications indefinitely. You will receive an email from us at intervals of no less than 2 years where you will be asked to re-confirm your consent and preferences for legal topics and disciplines to ensure that the data we hold about your preferences, and your contact details, are current and accurate.

 

RECRUITMENT

If you apply for a job vacancy advertised on our website, we will keep the fact of your application and your contact information confidential. We will retain this information for no longer than 12 months. Candidates are informed that their CVs will be held for this period for future vacancy opportunities. Application forms give applicants the opportunity to object to their details being retained.

 

SECURITY AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we have in place reasonable and appropriate controls to ensure that it remains secure against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorised access.

Where we collect any special categories of personal data about you, we will apply additional security controls to protect it.

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy does not apply to those other websites, so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links that we provide and their security cannot be guaranteed by Julian Taylor Solicitors Ltd.

In addition, if you have linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party website and recommend that you check the policy of that third party website.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal data, as set out under How we use your personal data within our Privacy Notice, you may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing pa@juliantaylorhr.com (please use "Withdrawal of consent" as the subject heading of your email).

If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any Centralised Communications to which you previously opted-in, you can do so using our 'Unsubscribe' tool at the footer of the email, if available, or by emailing pa@juliantaylorhr.com

If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal data before you withdraw your consent is still lawful.

 

COMPLAINING TO THE UK DATA PROTECTION REGULATOR

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal data. Please visit the ICO's website for further details.

Who do I contact if I have any questions about Julian Taylor Solicitors Ltd's Website Privacy Policy?

Please write to Julian Taylor at our office address or email julian@juliantaylorhr.com. If you would prefer to speak to us by phone, please call 01869 351833.

(May 2018)

Scroll to Top